Tillsonburg District Chamber of Commerce Awards of Excellence Winners

Entrepreneur of the Year

1999    Peter Northgraves, Country Home Candle

2000    David Townsend, Townsend Lumber Inc.

2001    Henry Scholten, Agra Turf Farm Equipment

2002    Len Walker, Tillsonburg Broadway Cinemas Inc.

2003    Mike Perovich, Future Transfer Co. Inc.

2004    Jim Calvert, I.M.A. Ltd.

2005    John Veldman, Courtland Gardens & Landscape Centre

2006    Kenneth B. Hammond, MIL-SIM-FX International Inc.

2007    Brad Lockhart, Lockhart’s Odyssey

2008    Frank & Barb Schuster, GoPHER DUNES Inc.

2009   Simon Lichach & Steve Smith, Ronson’s Audiotronic Inc.

2010   Stacy Wall, Anastacia’s Salon, Spa & Wellness

2011    Barb Morgan, Morgan Realty Brokerage Inc.

2012   Marcel Rosehart, Chrissy’s Catering

2013   Kelly Spencer, Indigo Lounge

2014   Margaret & Frank Voth, Voth Truck Bodies

2015   David Brandon, Tillsonburg Flying School

2016   Tyson Van Leeuwen, East Elgin Concrete Forming Ltd.

2017   Kirby Heckford, Tillsonburg Glass & Mirror Ltd.

2018   Shane Curtis/Jason Wilcox, Waste Solutions Canada/Curtis Wilcox


Community Service Award

1999    Tiltran Services

2000    Tillsonburg News

2001    Kelsey’s Restaurant

2002    Scotiabank

2003    Good, O’Donnell & Redden

2004    Verhoeve Funeral Homes Limited

2005    M&M Meats

2006    RE/MAX Tri-County Realty Inc.

2007    Sobey’s

2008   Marwood Metal Fabrication Limited

2009   Danbrook Automotive Inc.

2010   Easy 101 FM / Country 107 3 / Country 1510 AM

2011     M & M Meat Shops

2012    Marwood Metal Fabrication Limited

2013    Good Redden Klosler, LLP

2014    Scotiabank

2015    Indigo Lounge

2016    BDA Insurance Team

2017    Tillsonburg Broadcasting

2018   Chrissy’s Catering


Industrial Achievement

1999    Otter Valley Foods Inc.

2000    DeCloet Ltd.

2001    Wellmaster Pipe and Supply

2002    DDM Plastics Inc.

2003    Trackless Vehicles Limited

2004    Marwood Metal Fabrication Limited

2005    Change Air Limited

2006    Boss Tooling Inc.

2007    AgroSpray Limited

2008   Wellmaster Pipe and Supply Inc.

2009    Gilmet Fabricated Products Ltd.

2010   Johnson Controls Ltd.


Business Achievement

1999    Tillsonburg District Memorial Hospital

2000    Cadman Power Equipment

2001    CKOT Easy 101/ Country 1510

2002    Coyle’s Country Store

2003    Fernlea Flower’s Ltd.

2004    DeGroote-Hill Pontiac Buick GMC Ltd.

2005    Reid & Deleye Ltd

2006    the michael bossy group

2007    Sears Tillsonburg

2008   Verne’s Carpet One Floor and Home

2009   Holly Services

2010   Coward Pharmacy Limited


In 2011, Industrial Achievement Award and the Business Achievement Award were combined and renamed to

Business Productivity Award

2011   ServiceMaster Tillsonburg

2012   Natures Choice Lawn Care & Irrigation

2013   None Awarded

And then renamed again in 2014 to Business Improvement Award


Business Improvement Award
2014   Burns, Demeyere & Associates – BDA Insurance Team

2015   Pioneer Cabinetry Inc.

2016   J/E Bearing & Machine Ltd.

2017   Titan Trailers Inc.

2018   Nu-Décor Inc. 


Tillsonburg Award of Excellence

1999    Marwood Metal Fabrication Limited

2000    Verspeeten Cartage Ltd.

2001    TRW Canada Ltd.

2002    PK Construction Inc.

2003    TDS Automotive Inc.

2004    Tiltran Services

2005    R.N.T. Electric

2006    Tillsonburg Developments Inc.

2007   Rieter Automotive Systems

2008   E&E McLaughlin Ltd.

2009   CedarCrest Wood Products Ltd.

2010   Mill Tales Inn Inc.


Renamed in 2011 to Economic Development New Investment Award

2011   Future Transfer Co. Inc.

2012   I.M.A. Ltd.

2013   Siemens Canada Ltd.
2014    Economic Development New Investment Award – Commercial
Eichenberg Chrysler
2014    Economic Development New Investment Award – Industrial
International Beams

2015   Economic Development New Investment Award – Commercial

            Boston Pizza Tillsonburg

2015    Economic Development New Investment Award – Industrial

            Marwood Metal Fabrication Limited


Renamed in 2016 to New Investment Award

2016  New Investment Award – Commercial: Hayhoe Homes

2016  New Investment Award – Industrial: J/E Bearing & Machine Ltd.

2017  New Investment Award – Commercial: The Bridges at Tillsonburg
2017  New Investment Award – Industrial:  Xcel Fabrication & Design Ltd.

2018 New Investment Award – Commercial: Tillsonburg Dental Centre

2018 New Investment Award – Industrial: Wise Line Metal Sales Inc.


Environmental Award

2008   Weedbusters Lawn Care & Irrigation

2009   Waste Solutions Canada Inc.

2010   Future Road Solutions Inc.

2011   Otter Valley Foods Inc.

2012   Verne’s Carpet One Floor and Home

2013   Canadian Tire, Tillsonburg
2014    YU Ranch

2015    GreenBug Energy Inc.

2016    Nu-Décor Inc.

2017    Station Arts Centre

2018    Gentrac Homes


Employer of the Year Award (an award created in 2011)

2011   none awarded

2012  Allen Professional Search/The People Bank

2013  Jason Lessif, McDonalds, Tillsonburg

2014  BNG Bossy Nagy Group

2015  TRW Automotive – Tillsonburg Operations

2016  SRG

2017  Century 21 Heritage House Ltd. Brokerage

2018  CL Smith Insurance Group Inc.


The Jane & Phil Esseltine Positive Change Award

2016  Lance MacKenzie

2017  David Martin

2018   Dr. Mark Dickson